Kidnapped Wins 2010 South Australian Derby

May 4th, 2010

Kidnapped, trained by Peter Snowden, won the illustrious $300,000 Group 1 South Australian Derby (2500m) on Sunday in what was a nail-biting win.

Held at the Morphettville Racecourse, the 2010 South Australian Derby was the headlining event of eight races, and saw 16 three-years-olds form the line up for what was a thrilling race on the track.

Starting from the widest barrier, Kidnapped saw Kerrin McEvoy aboard in his home town, and while controversy was abound off the track, McEvoy ascertained himself as the internationally renowned jockey that he is by riding the gelding to the jockey’s first premier event win in Adelaide.

The 2010 South Australian Derby winner will now head to the paddock, with no Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival on his schedule.

Kidnapped, trained by Peter Snowden, won on Sunday in what was a nail-biting win.

Runner up on Sunday was Red Colossus. The Greg Eurell-trained gelding was favourite heading into the race, and lost out by a long head after maintaining form alongside Kidnapped through the final 300 metres.

Half a length behind the pre-race favourite was Sea Galleon in third position, while Bint Maher was fourth.

Also taking place on Sunday alongside the 2010 South Australian Derby was the Group 1 Goodwood Handicap (1200m), the Group 3 Auraria Stakes (1800m) and the Group 3 RA Lee Stakes (1600m).

Remember, if you like the performances you saw on Sunday by these classy gallopers, follow their form with Ladbrokes.com.au in their upcoming fixtures.

2010 South Australian Derby Results

Position

Horse

Trainer

Jockey

1st
Kidnapped
Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy
2nd
Red Colossus
Greg Eurell Chris Symons
3rd
Sea Galleon
Colin & Cindy Alderson Danny Brereton
4th
Bint Maher
Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop
5th
Billson
Robert Hickmott Nicholas Hall
6th
Tenzing
David Bourne Steven Arnold
7th
Extra Zero
David Hayes Glen Boss
8th
Storm Brewing
Craig Curtis Steven King
9th
Token Of Honour
David Hayes Paul Gatt
10th
Second King
Michael Kent Brad Rawiller
11th
Daydream Charlie
Shane Oxlade Justin Potter
12th
Tuscan Fire
Dan O’Sullivan Luke Nolen
13th
Xenophon
Byron Cozamanis Mark Pegus
14th
Star Of Jeune
Patrick Payne Michelle Payne
15th
Beer Garden
Dan O’Sullivan Darren Gauci
16th
Devil Rider
Shaun Dwyer Michael Rodd
Scratched
Diamonds At Noon
Bill Cerchi Luke Currie
Scratched
Sandhill Lad
Barry Dunn Amy Herrmann
Scratched
Sherpa Tenzing (NZ)
Jim Conlan Mark Zahra
Scratched
Touch Too Much
Dan O’Sullivan Matt Pumpa